1. Market Analysis
1.1 Competitor Feature Comparison
| Feature | Base44 | Lovable | Bolt.new | v0 (Vercel) | Replit | Zero App |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI App Generation | ✅ Full-stack | ✅ Full-stack | ✅ Full-stack | ⚡ UI-focused | ✅ Full-stack | ✅ Full-stack |
| Natural Language Input | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Built-in Database | ✅ | ✅ (Supabase) | ✅ Unlimited | ❌ (via Vercel) | ✅ | ✅ |
| Authentication | ✅ Built-in | ✅ | ✅ | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Hosting/Deployment | ✅ Built-in | ✅ lovable.app | ✅ Built-in | ✅ Vercel | ✅ Built-in | ✅ |
| Custom Domains | ✅ (paid) | ✅ (Pro+) | ✅ (Pro+) | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| GitHub Integration | ✅ (paid) | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ❓ |
| Code Export | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ❓ |
| Team Collaboration | ❌ | ✅ (Business) | ✅ (Teams) | ✅ (Team) | ✅ | ❓ |
| SSO/Enterprise | ❌ | ✅ (Enterprise) | ✅ (Enterprise) | ✅ (Enterprise) | ✅ | ❌ |
| AI Model Selection | ✅ | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ (own) | ❌ | ❌ |
| Analytics | ✅ Built-in | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ |
| Data Sovereignty | ❌ US-hosted | ❌ US/EU | ❌ US-hosted | ❌ US (Vercel) | ❌ US-hosted | ❌ |
| Self-hosted AI | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ |
| FADP/nDSG Compliant | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ |
🔑 Key Takeaway
No competitor offers Swiss data sovereignty or self-hosted AI. This is the gap.
1.2 Pricing Comparison
| Plan | Base44 | Lovable | Bolt.new | v0 | Replit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 (25 msg/mo) | $0 (limited) | $0 (1M tokens/mo) | $0 ($5 credits) | $0 (limited) |
| Starter/Pro | $20/mo (100 msg) | $25/mo (100 credits) | $25/mo (10M tokens) | $30/user/mo | ~$25/mo |
| Pro/Business | $80/mo (500 msg) | $50/mo (100 credits) | $30/user/mo (Teams) | $100/user/mo | ~$50/mo |
| Elite/Enterprise | $160/mo (1200 msg) | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Average price point: $25-50/mo for individual users, $80-160/mo for power users.
1.3 Competitor Strengths & Weaknesses
Base44
+ Multi-model AI selection, built-in analytics, comprehensive free tier, unlimited apps on paid plans
− No team features, no SSO, no data sovereignty, Israel-based startup
Lovable
+ Strong brand, excellent UX, Supabase integration, student discounts, enterprise features
− Expensive credits system, no data sovereignty, US-hosted, opaque credit consumption
Bolt.new
+ StackBlitz WebContainer tech, token-based pricing, unlimited DBs, generous free tier
− US-hosted, no data sovereignty, limited model choice, branding on free tier
v0 (Vercel)
+ Vercel ecosystem, multiple model tiers, design mode, GitHub sync
− UI-focused, expensive at scale ($100/user), no built-in DB/auth, US-hosted
Replit Agent
+ Full dev environment, broad language support, educational community
− Developer-focused, US-hosted, no data sovereignty, performance concerns
Zero App
+ Simple UX, quick prototyping
− Less established, limited features, no data sovereignty
1.4 Market Gaps & Opportunities
🔴 Critical Gap: Data Sovereignty
None of the competitors offer Swiss or even EU-only data hosting. All store data in US data centers.
- Self-hosted AI inference — No competitor allows BYO-model or local AI
- Multilingual platform — None offer DE/FR/IT interfaces for Swiss market
- Regulatory compliance built-in — No competitor generates FADP-compliant apps by default
- Swiss payment integration — No native TWINT, PostFinance, or Swiss invoice support
- Industry templates — No Swiss-specific templates (Vereine, Swiss invoice standards)
1.5 Swiss/EU Regulatory Landscape
- FADP/nDSG (effective Sept 2023): Requires adequate data protection for transfers outside CH. US is NOT adequate without safeguards.
- GDPR (EU): Swiss companies serving EU customers must comply. US transfers legally uncertain.
- FINMA regulations: Financial sector has strict data localization requirements.
- Swiss medical data: Health data must often stay in CH.
1.6 TAM/SAM/SOM Estimates
TAM
CHF 400M
/year — ~665K organizations × CHF 600 avg
SAM
CHF 105M
/year — ~88K digital orgs × CHF 1,200 avg
SOM (3 Years)
CHF 4.5–10.5M
/year — 3K-7K customers × CHF 1,500 avg
SOM Year-by-Year
| Year | Paying Customers | Avg Revenue/yr | Total Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 200–500 | CHF 960 | CHF 200K–480K |
| Year 2 | 1,000–2,500 | CHF 1,200 | CHF 1.2M–3M |
| Year 3 | 3,000–7,000 | CHF 1,500 | CHF 4.5M–10.5M |
2. Business Strategy
2.1 Value Proposition & Positioning
“Build apps with AI — your data stays in Switzerland.”
For Swiss SMEs, agencies, and enterprises who need to build custom applications but cannot use US-hosted AI platforms due to data sovereignty requirements, this is the AI-powered app builder that keeps all data, AI processing, and hosting within Switzerland.
What Makes This ACTUALLY Different
- Self-hosted Ollama = No API calls to OpenAI/Anthropic. The AI itself runs in CH.
- Compliance by default — Generated apps include Swiss-compliant cookie banners, privacy policies, FADP-ready consent flows.
- Swiss integrations — Native TWINT, PostFinance, Swiss QR-bill, SuisseTrust, SwissID.
- Multilingual Swiss UX — Platform in DE/FR/IT/EN. Generated apps default to Swiss multilingual patterns.
- Swiss business templates — Verein management, Swiss accounting (OR-compliant), Swiss invoice standards.
- Local support — Swiss timezone, Swiss contract law, CHF billing, Swiss invoice.
2.2 Target Segments
Primary (40% Revenue)
Swiss Digital Agencies & Freelancers
~3,000-5,000 active agencies. Build apps for clients, need data in CH. Volume users: multiple projects/month.
Pain: “Clients ask where is our data hosted?”
Secondary (35% Revenue)
Swiss SMEs
50,000+ digitally mature SMEs. Need internal tools: CRM, inventory, project management.
Pain: Can't afford custom dev, can't use US tools for compliance.
Tertiary (25% Revenue)
Enterprises & Public Sector
Banks, insurers, hospitals, cantonal administrations. Strict compliance (FINMA, cantonal data protection).
Pain: Innovation bottleneck — IT backlog of months.
2.3 Pricing Strategy
Model: Freemium + Usage-Based (Credits). ~20% premium over US competitors justified by Swiss hosting, data sovereignty, compliance.
| Plan | Price | Credits/mo | Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | CHF 0 | 25 messages | Trial, hobbyists |
| Starter | CHF 29/mo | 150 messages | Freelancers, personal |
| Professional | CHF 79/mo | 500 messages | Agencies, SMEs |
| Business | CHF 149/mo | 1,200 messages | Growing teams |
| Enterprise | Custom (from CHF 500/mo) | Unlimited | Regulated industries |
Revenue Streams
- Subscription fees (70% of revenue)
- Credit top-ups (15%) — CHF 10 per 50 additional messages
- Enterprise custom contracts (10%)
- Marketplace/templates (5% — future)
2.4 Go-to-Market Strategy
Phase 1 (Month 1-3): Community & Content
Landing page with Swiss data sovereignty messaging, content marketing on FADP compliance, LinkedIn targeting Swiss IT, ProductHunt launch
Phase 2 (Month 3-6): Early Adopters
Free tier for agencies, partner with 5-10 Swiss agencies for beta, case studies, referral program
Phase 3 (Month 6-12): Growth
Google Ads ("app builder schweiz"), partnerships with Swiss hosters (Infomaniak, Cyon), Swiss industry events, PR
Phase 4 (Month 12+): Enterprise & Public Sector
Direct sales (1-2 people), SIMAP listings, partner with Swiss IT consultancies (Zühlke, Ergon, Elca)
2.5 Competitive Moats
Strong Moats
- Swiss data residency — legally and technically enforced
- Self-hosted AI (Ollama) — no dependency on OpenAI/Anthropic
- FADP compliance built-in — deep regulatory knowledge
- Swiss brand trust — “Made in Switzerland”
- Local relationships — Swiss partnerships, support, billing
Weaker / Not a Moat
- Swiss-specific integrations (TWINT, QR-bill) — moderate effort
- Multilingual Swiss platform — investable
- AI quality alone — competitors have more compute
- General features — table stakes
2.6 Revenue Projections
| Conservative | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paying customers | 150 | 800 | 2,500 |
| Avg monthly/customer | CHF 55 | CHF 70 | CHF 85 |
| Annual revenue | CHF 99K | CHF 672K | CHF 2.55M |
| Gross margin | ~75% | ~88% | ~92% |
2.7 Risk Analysis
| Risk | Level | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| AI quality gap (Ollama vs GPT-4) | High | Hybrid approach: Ollama default + optional BYO key via proxy |
| Solo founder bottleneck | High | MVP ruthlessly scoped. Consider co-founder early. |
| Competitors add Swiss hosting | High | Move fast, build Swiss integrations & relationships |
| Small market (CH alone) | Medium | Expand to DACH + EU with same privacy positioning |
| GPU costs for Ollama | Medium | Start with smaller models, optimize inference |
| Open-source alternatives | Low | Focus on managed experience, not just the tech |
3. Brand & Naming
3.1 Name Proposals
| # | Name | Tagline | Reasoning | Domains |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alpbuild | Build apps on solid ground. | Alps = Switzerland, Build = creation. Simple, memorable, multilingual. | ✅ .ch/.com likely |
| 2 | Helvetia AI | Swiss-made AI app builder. | Strong Swiss signal. Risk: confusion with Helvetia Insurance. | ⚠️ Brand conflict |
| 3 | Forgebase | Forge your ideas into apps. | Forge = craft with Swiss precision. Base = platform. | ✅ .ch likely |
| 4 | SwissForge | Forged in Switzerland. | Maximum clarity. Swiss + craftsmanship. | ⚠️ Uncertain |
| 5 | VelozAI | Build fast, build secure. | Brand continuity with Veloz Engineering. | ✅ .ch likely |
| 6 | Crea.swiss | Create with confidence. | Works in IT/FR/ES. .swiss TLD = trust signal. | ✅ .swiss likely |
| 7 | Precisa | Precision-built apps, powered by AI. | Latin root, works in all 4 Swiss languages. | ⚠️ .com taken |
| 8 | Konfig | Configure. Generate. Deploy. | Short, techy, works in DE/FR. | ⚠️ .com taken |
| 9 | Appcraft.ch | Craft apps with AI precision. | Clear purpose. .ch becomes the brand. | ⚠️ .com taken |
| 10 | Fabrik | Your AI app factory. | Works in DE/FR (fabrique). Industrial. | ❌ .ch likely taken |
3.2 Top 3 Recommendations
🥇 Alpbuild
Perfect balance of Swiss identity (Alp) and function (Build). Works in all languages. Both domains likely available. Easy to spell, pronounce, remember.
🥈 Crea.swiss
Elegant, multilingual. .swiss TLD is a powerful trust signal and differentiator. Short and modern. “Create” is the core action.
🥉 SwissForge
Maximum clarity — immediately communicates Swiss origin + craftsmanship. Strong brand narrative. Good for enterprise positioning.
Honorable mention: VelozAI — brand continuity with Veloz Engineering if desired.
4. Feature Set
4.1 Phase 1: MVP Features (Launch)
| ID | Feature | Priority | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| F1.1 | AI App Generation from Natural Language | MUST | XL |
| F1.2 | Real-time App Preview | MUST | L |
| F1.3 | Iterative Chat Refinement | MUST | L |
| F1.4 | Built-in Database (Postgres) | MUST | L |
| F1.5 | User Authentication | MUST | M |
| F1.6 | One-Click Deployment | MUST | M |
| F1.7 | User Dashboard | MUST | M |
| F1.8 | Credit/Usage System | MUST | S |
| F1.9 | Payment Integration (Stripe, CHF) | MUST | M |
| F1.10 | Basic Code Editor | SHOULD | M |
| F1.11 | App Templates | SHOULD | S |
| F1.12 | Swiss Data Residency Indicator | MUST | S |
| FS.4 | FADP/nDSG Compliance Templates | MUST | M |
| FS.6 | Data Location Transparency | SHOULD | S |
4.2 Phase 2: Growth Features (3-6 Months Post-Launch)
| ID | Feature | Priority | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| F2.1 | Custom Domains | SHOULD | M |
| F2.2 | GitHub Integration (export/sync) | SHOULD | L |
| F2.3 | API Integrations | SHOULD | L |
| F2.4 | File Storage | SHOULD | M |
| F2.5 | Email/Notification System | SHOULD | M |
| F2.6 | App Analytics | COULD | M |
| F2.7 | Version History & Rollback | SHOULD | M |
| F2.8 | Responsive/Mobile Design | SHOULD | M |
| F2.9 | Multi-Model AI Selection | COULD | M |
| FS.1 | Swiss QR-Bill Generation | SHOULD | M |
| FS.2 | TWINT Integration | COULD | L |
| FS.3 | Multilingual App Generation (DE/FR/IT/EN) | SHOULD | L |
| FS.5 | Swiss Verein Templates | COULD | M |
4.3 Phase 3: Enterprise Features (6-12 Months)
| ID | Feature | Priority | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| F3.1 | Team Workspaces | SHOULD | L |
| F3.2 | SSO (SAML/OIDC) | SHOULD | L |
| F3.3 | Audit Logs | SHOULD | M |
| F3.4 | White-Label / Agency Mode | COULD | L |
| F3.5 | On-Premise Deployment | COULD | XL |
| F3.6 | Advanced Permissions & Data Isolation | SHOULD | L |
| F3.7 | SLA & Priority Support | SHOULD | S |
5. Requirements
5.1 Functional Requirements
FR-01: AI App Generation
Accept natural language prompts (min 500 chars), generate complete Next.js apps, iterative refinement (20+ messages context), generate in <60s simple / <3min complex
FR-02: App Preview & Editing
Real-time preview in sandboxed iframe, hot-reload <2s, Monaco Editor with syntax highlighting, visual diff between versions
FR-03: Database Management
Auto-provision Postgres per app, AI-generated migrations, built-in data viewer/editor, data export (CSV, JSON)
FR-04: Authentication
Email/password + OAuth (Google, GitHub, Microsoft), platform + generated app auth, RBAC
FR-05: Deployment
One-click deploy, automatic SSL, subdomain provisioning, custom domain support, zero-downtime
FR-06: Billing
CHF subscriptions via Stripe, Swiss QR-bill invoices, credit tracking, MWST handling (8.1%)
5.2 Non-Functional Requirements
| Category | Requirement | Target |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | First token latency | <2 seconds |
| Performance | Dashboard LCP | <1.5 seconds |
| Performance | API p95 response | <500ms |
| Performance | Concurrent AI sessions | 100 (Phase 1), 1,000 (Phase 3) |
| Security | Encryption at rest | AES-256 |
| Security | Encryption in transit | TLS 1.3 |
| Security | Compliance | OWASP Top 10 |
| Availability | Uptime SLA | 99.5% (Phase 1), 99.9% (Phase 3) |
| Availability | RPO / RTO | <1h / <4h |
| Scalability | Deployed apps | 10,000 with <10% degradation |
5.3 Infrastructure Requirements (Phase 1)
| Component | Service | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Web App | Vercel Pro | $20/mo |
| Database (platform) | Neon Postgres | $19-69/mo |
| Database (user apps) | Neon Postgres (multi-tenant) | $69-200/mo |
| Ollama Inference | Hetzner GPU (RTX 4090/A100) | €150-400/mo |
| File Storage | Cloudflare R2 | ~$5-20/mo |
| DNS/CDN | Cloudflare | $0-20/mo |
| Resend / Postmark | $0-25/mo | |
| Monitoring | Sentry + Grafana Cloud Free | $0-29/mo |
| Total Phase 1 | $300-800/mo |
5.4 Compliance Requirements
FADP/nDSG
- Data Protection Advisor appointment
- Register of Data Processing Activities
- Privacy Impact Assessment for AI processing
- Privacy policy in DE/FR/IT/EN
- Data subject rights (access, rectification, deletion, portability)
- Breach notification to FDPIC within 72h
- Cross-border transfer assessment
Swiss Business Requirements
- MWST registration if revenue > CHF 100K/year
- Swiss QR-Rechnung invoicing format
- Handelsregister entry (GmbH/AG)
- AGB under Swiss law (OR)
- GDPR DPA for EU customers
- Cookie consent (ePrivacy Directive)
5.5 Data Residency Requirements
🇨🇭 MUST Stay in Switzerland
- User app databases
- AI inference (Ollama processing)
- User account data (PII)
- File uploads
- Audit logs & Backups
🌍 CAN Be Global (with consent)
- Static assets / CDN (Cloudflare)
- Platform frontend (Vercel — static, no PII)
- Anonymous analytics/telemetry
- DNS resolution
5.6 Multi-Tenancy Architecture
Phase 1: Schema-per-Tenant — Each app gets its own Postgres schema within a shared database. Isolation via RLS as additional safeguard.
Phase 2: Database-per-Tenant (Enterprise) — Dedicated database instances for full isolation.
Platform DB:
├── users (platform accounts)
├── subscriptions (billing)
├── apps (app metadata)
├── ai_conversations (chat history)
└── usage_logs (credit tracking)
Per-App Schema (tenant):
├── [AI-generated tables]
├── _app_users (app-level auth)
├── _app_sessions
├── _app_files
└── _app_audit_log6. Product Roadmap
6.1 Phase 1: MVP (Month 1-4)
Goal: Launch working AI app builder with Swiss data sovereignty. Get first 50-100 paying users.
| Feature | Timeline | Effort |
|---|---|---|
| Landing page + waitlist | Week 1-2 | S |
| Auth + user accounts (NextAuth) | Week 2-3 | M |
| AI chat interface (prompt → code) | Week 3-6 | XL |
| Ollama integration + inference pipeline | Week 3-5 | L |
| Code generation engine (Next.js apps) | Week 4-8 | XL |
| Live app preview (sandboxed iframe) | Week 6-8 | L |
| Database provisioning (Neon Postgres) | Week 7-9 | M |
| One-click deployment (Vercel) | Week 9-11 | M |
| Credit system + Stripe billing (CHF) | Week 10-12 | M |
| App dashboard | Week 11-13 | M |
| FADP compliance pages | Week 13-14 | S |
| 5 starter templates | Week 14-16 | M |
| Beta testing (10 agency partners) | Week 14-16 | — |
| Public launch | Week 16 | — |
Team: Solo (full-stack + AI pipeline) · Infra: ~CHF 400/mo · Budget: ~CHF 8,000 · Success: 500+ waitlist, 50-100 paying users, CHF 3-5K MRR
6.2 Phase 2: Growth (Month 5-10)
Goal: Feature parity with competitors. 500+ paying users. Establish Swiss market presence.
Key features: Custom domains, GitHub integration, version history, QR-Bill generation, multilingual apps, multi-model AI
Team: +1 part-time frontend dev · Budget: ~CHF 50,000 · Success: 500+ users, CHF 15-25K MRR, 3+ agency partnerships
6.3 Phase 3: Enterprise (Month 11-18)
Goal: Enterprise-ready product. First enterprise contracts. Sustain 2-3 person team.
Key features: Team workspaces, SSO, audit logs, white-label, TWINT, SOC 2 Type I, on-premise option
Team: +1 full-time dev + 1 part-time sales · Budget: ~CHF 100,000 · Success: 2,000+ users, 5+ enterprise contracts, CHF 50-80K MRR
6.4 Phase 4: Swiss Infrastructure Migration (Month 15-24)
Goal: Full Swiss data sovereignty — move entire stack to Swiss-hosted Kubernetes.
Swiss Datacenter (Zürich)
├── K8s Cluster (3 control plane + 5 workers)
│ ├── Platform API (3 replicas)
│ ├── App Builder Service
│ ├── App Deployment Controller
│ ├── Queue Workers (BullMQ)
│ └── Monitoring Stack (Prometheus/Grafana)
├── GPU Nodes (2-4x)
│ └── Ollama Inference Pool
├── Database Cluster
│ ├── Platform Postgres (primary + replica)
│ └── Tenant Databases
├── Object Storage (MinIO)
└── Redis ClusterBudget: CHF 30-50K migration · Success: 100% data in Swiss DC, zero downtime migration, “Hosted in Switzerland” certification
6.5 Key Milestones
| Milestone | Target | Success Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| 🚀 Public Launch | Month 4 | Working MVP, 50+ users |
| 💰 CHF 10K MRR | Month 8 | Sustainable growth |
| 🎯 1,000 Paying Users | Month 12 | Product-market fit confirmed |
| 🏢 First Enterprise Contract | Month 14 | > CHF 500/mo contract |
| 📊 Break-even | Month 14-18 | Revenue covers all costs |
| 💰 CHF 50K MRR | Month 16 | Viable business, can hire |
| 🇨🇭 Full Swiss Hosting | Month 24 | 100% Swiss infrastructure |
6.6 Budget Summary
| Phase | Duration | Infra | Team | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 (MVP) | 4 months | CHF 1,600 | CHF 0 (solo) | CHF 8,000 |
| Phase 2 (Growth) | 6 months | CHF 4,800 | CHF 30,000 | CHF 50,000 |
| Phase 3 (Enterprise) | 8 months | CHF 12,000 | CHF 70,000 | CHF 100,000 |
| Phase 4 (Migration) | 10 months | CHF 30,000 | included | CHF 45,000 |
| Total (2 years) | ~CHF 200,000 |
Phase 2+ costs should be increasingly covered by revenue. Break-even target: Month 14-18.